Please wait...
Nepřihlášený uživatel
home
 → Information on processing of personal data
iduzel: 43279
idvazba: 47233
šablona: stranka
čas: 27.11.2022 00:21:42
verze: 5243
uzivatel:
remoteAPIs:
branch: trunk
Server: 147.33.89.150
Obnovit | RAW
iduzel: 43279
idvazba: 47233
---Nová url--- (newurl_...)
domena: 'akce.vscht.cz'
jazyk: 'en'
url: '/information-on-processing-of-personal-data'
iduzel: 43279
path: 1/27964/44630/44665/43279
CMS: Odkaz na newurlCMS
branch: trunk
Obnovit | RAW

Information on processing of personal data

Personal Data Controller

The Personal Data Controller is the University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, IČO (Company Identification Number): 60461373, with registered office at Technická 1905/5, 166 28 Praha 6 (hereinafter the “Controller” or “UCT Prague”).

The Data Protection Officer of UCT Prague can be contacted at the e-mail address gdpr.poverenec@vscht.cz.

The provided personal data are made accessible to the Controller, selected employees of the Controller, and a contracted personal data processor, if applicable.

Purpose and legal basis of personal data processing

The Controller will process the provided personal data for the following purposes: registration for the event, preparation of materials required for organization of the event, issuing of tax document, and contacting in connection with the organization of the event.

If you deliver a presentation at the event, the provided personal data will also be processed for the following purposes: presentation and publishing of the content, course and result of the event within the event materials and websites of the Controller.

The legal basis for processing of the provided personal data is the necessity of processing in order to perform the agreement originated between you and the Controller upon registration for the event and the subject matter of which is to enable your participation in the event. This legal basis arises from Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter “GDPR”).

Thus the processing is possible even without your express consent, i.e. based on the agreement stated above. However, you are not obliged in any way to provide the personal data. Nevertheless, should you not provide the personal data, your participation in the event will not be possible. It is entirely up to your decision whether or not you want to take part in the event.

Scope of processed personal data

The Controller shall process your personal data within the scope provided by you in connection with registration for the event.

Term of personal data processing

The Controller shall process the provided personal data for at least one year, however no longer than for the period for which he is obliged to do so according to the legal regulations governing his obligations regarding accounting, document management and archiving, or for the term resulting from the rules of the provider of the financial resources from which the event is financed.

Rights in connection with personal data protection

You have namely the right to:

  • request access to your personal data and to request the information on which personal data are processed and how, as well as to whom they are made available,
  • request the personal data to be deleted if you believe there is no reason for their processing,
  • request correction of or addition to personal data if the data are inaccurate or incomplete,
  • raise an objection against processing of your personal data,
  • request your personal data not to be processed until a decision is made on the rightfulness of your objections or complaints against processing of the personal data,
  • request to facilitate transfer of your personal data to other controller,
  • file a complaint with the supervisory authority (uoou.cz),

at the e-mail address gdpr.poverenec@vscht.cz.

Your other rights and the details of exercising your rights are stated in GDPR.

Further information regarding the event

Audio, visual or audio-visual recordings may be made within the event for reporting and documentary needs of the Controller.

Updated: 1.11.2018 15:33, Author: Jan Kříž

UCT Prague
Technická 5
166 28 Prague 6 – Dejvice
IČO: 60461373 / VAT: CZ60461373

Czech Post certified digital mail code: sp4j9ch

Copyright: UCT Prague
Information provided by the Department of International Relations and the Department of R&D. Technical support by the Computing Centre.
switch to desktop version